Alpha Rho Chi Bronze Medal – 2004 Recipients

Alpha Rho Chi Medal, both sides

In 1931, the Grand Council of Alpha Rho Chi established the Alpha Rho Chi Medal to “encourage professional leadership by regarding student accomplishment; promote the ideals of professional service by acknowledging distinctive individual contributions to social life; and stimulate professional merit by commending qualities in the student not necessarily pertaining to scholarship”.

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal is offered each year to over 100 schools of architecture, whose faculty select a graduating senior they feel best exemplifies these qualities.

The medal portrays Athena seated upon an Ionic capital with a skyscraper resting in the palm of her hand. The words “ALPHA RHO CHI” are arranged in an arch over her head.

2004 Alpha Rho Chi Bronze Medal Winners

ANDREWS UNIVERSITY Scott D. Laubenthal
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY Matthew J. Muller
UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA James R. Mclain, Jr.
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS Candi L. Adams
AUBURN UNIVERSITY Astyn Richard
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA Tobi M.L. Kennedy
UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO Anne E. Elrod
CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF ARTS Matthew Laughlin
CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIV. Alejandro Gomez
CALIFORNIA STATE POLYTECHNIC UNIV. – POMONA Faisal Ali Rajper
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY Yasmin D. Vobis
CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY Ashok Kanagasundram
CARLETON UNIVERSITy Jennifer (Lane) Mohring
CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA Michelle L. Bove
CLEMSON UNIVERSITY Caroline R. Perkins
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO Troy R. Tengwall
THE COOPER UNION Sean Khorsandi
CORNELL UNIVERSITY Emily Sullivan
DALHOUSIE UNIVERSITY Jesse D. Hindle
UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY Brendon M. Grady
DREXEL UNIVERSITY Jason Nguyen
DRURY UNIVERSITY Emily M. Hudson
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA Eric Kleinsteuber
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON Anica J. Landreneau
UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO Frederick S. Johnson
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT CHICAGO Steven Shearer
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Aaron Adams
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY Audrey K. Udelhofen
KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY Kevin E. Nelson
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS Stephen H. Mueller
KENT STATE UNIVERSITY Noah W. Burwell
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY Emily Taylor
UNIVERSITE LAVAL Isabelle Perigny
LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY Erica D. Barbay
LOUISIANA TECH UNIVERSITY Jeffrey P. Hough
UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA Vania Y. Tse
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND Nicolas F. Mansperger
MCGILL UNIVERSITY Brian Scott
UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS Duane A. Walker
MIAMI UNIVERSITY Scott P. Teti
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI Luis Bustamante
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN Jacqueline Y. Chavis
MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY James S. “Gray, II”
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY Jason Davis
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN Michael P. McAtee
NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Krystie J. Harriman
NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Guy J. Drinkwater
NEWSCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN Linda J. Mullen
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA – CHARLOTTE Craig J. Kerins
NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY Rebecca A. Muchow
NORWICH UNIVERSITY Amanda L. Nelson
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME Christopher Heim
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY Donald B. Peadon
OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY Carrie Bobo
PARSONS SCHOOL OF DESIGN Brina Goldfarb
PARSONS SCHOOL OF DESIGN Marc Thorpe
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY William Ngo
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA Sarah W. Galbreath
PRATT INSTITUTE Kristina Benton
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY Leslie R. Witt
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE Nathaniel Haynes
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE Sara Stein
RICE UNIVERSITY Anna G. Goodman
RICE UNIVERSITY Jean C. Daly
ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY Melissa J. Andrews
SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN Sang Ween Lee
SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN Vanessa B. Hoover
SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN Peiter G. Buick
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTURE Chris Kennen
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Osatohanmwen Osaseri
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA Michael Ballester
SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY Todd Rubin
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE Christina L. Byrnes
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY Gavin Davis
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON Alexis B. Flores
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Zeke O. Fortenberry
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO Kirsten M. Thomson
TULANE UNIVERSITY James C. Stamp
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Benjamin Schreiter
VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INST. & STATE UNIV. Grady B. Gillies
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA Benjamin R. Spencer
WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY Angela N. Caviezel
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON Justin Irons
WENTWORTH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Renee M. Fair
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE Kathryn Taege
YALE UNIVERSITY Kanu K. Agrawal